skip to content

Disability Resource Centre


A Disability Liaison Officer (DLO) is a named contact person within a college or department who can be approached by students, staff, and disabled visitors with questions and issues around disability.

The DLO may not know all the answers, but being the first point of contact, will find out the answer for you or point you in the right direction for advice, information, and support. DLOs also assist the DRC with the circulation of information about disability and the University.

To find out the name and contact details of your DLO, view the list below.

Disability Liaison Officers

Below is the list of DLO contacts who are happy to have their name here. If you cannot find your DLO, please contact the DRC.

Accommodation Service Nicky Blanning
ADC Theatre Mitchell Clarke
African Studies, Centre of Victoria Jones
Anaesthesia, Division of Jane Miller
Anglo Saxon, Norse and Celtic, Department of Vicky Aldred
Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Department of Hannah Fox
Architecture and History of Art Julia Pettman
Archaeology Section Ben Davenport
Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities, Centre for Research into Michelle Maciejewska
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies Susie Nightingale
Astronomy, Institute of Mary Howe
Betty and Gordon Moore Library Simon Goose sjg22​
Biochemistry, Department of, and Bioinformatics Services Julie Boucher
Biological Anthropology Ben Davenport
Biological Sciences, School of Mark Elsdon
Biostatistics Unit, Medical Research Council TBC TBC
Botanic Garden Wendy Godfrey
Brain Mapping Unit Isabel Clare
Brain Repair, Cambridge Centre for Jackie Green
Bullard Laboratories Dudley Simons
Business Research, Centre for Rachel Wagstaff
Cambridge Admissions Office Rachel Lister
Cambridge Archaeological Unit Samantha Smith
Cambridge Coastal Research Unit (CCRU) Carolyn Bartley
Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre Maggie Brown
Cambridge Enterprise Ruth Queen
Cambridge Institute for Medical Research (CIMR) Sarah Smith
Cambridge Programme for Sustainability Leadership Jane Batten
Cambridge Systems Biology Centre Lynn Kennedy
Cambridge Trusts Nicholas Branson
University Card Office Sophie Davis
Cambridge Arctic Shelf Programme Tina Walker
Cambridge University Press John Lloyd
Careers Service Catherine Alexander
Central Science Library Yvonne Nobis
Centre for Financial Analysis and Policy Kelly Andrews
Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Tom Matthams
Chemistry Marita Walsh
Christ's College Jo Taylor
Churchill College Richard Partington
Clare College Helen James
Clare Hall Djamila le Pair
Classics, Faculty of Nigel Thompson
Clinical Biochemistry, Department of Chris Percival
Clinical Medicine, School of Litsa Biggs
Clinical Neurosciences, Department of Kasia Tarnowska
Computing Service Lori Klimaszewska
Continuing Education, Institute of Linda Andrews
Corpus Christi College

Graham Pink

Wendy Klein

Counselling Service Sally Swain
Criminology, Institute of Anna Evans
CUSU - Cambridge University Students' Union Mark McCormack
Darwin College Duncan Needham
Dental Service Sara Weatherill
Development and Alumni Relations Karen Roseman
Development Studies Lucy Murray
Developmental Psychiatry Isabel Clare
Divinity, Faculty of Peter Harland
Downing College Sarah Pickard
Earth Sciences, Department of Lucy Matthews
Economics, Faculty of Craig Peacock
Education, Faculty of Vicki Crook
Emmanuel College Anna Osipova
Engineering, Department of Ian Slack
English and Applied Linguistics, Research Centre for Teresa Parodi
English, Faculty of Vicky Aldred
Estate Management Gary Reed
External Affairs and Communications, Office of Calire Harper
Family Research, Centre for Abby Scott
Fitzwilliam College Claire Claydon
Fitzwilliam Museum Linda Brooklyn
French, Department of Ulrike Balser
Gender Studies, Centre for Helen Williams
Genetics, Department of Mark Hammond
Geography, Department of Nadine Keating
German, Department of Ulrike Balser
Girton College Maureen Hackett
Gonville and Caius Paul Wingfield
Graduate Studies, Board of Craig Belcher
Graduate Union President
Gurdon Institute Ragini Medhi
Caroline Lee
Haematology, Department of Emma Rice
Hamilton Kerr Institute Lesley Dixon
Health and Safety Division (University Offices) Martin Vinnell
Henry Martyn Centre Polly Keen
History and Philosophy of Science, Department of Tamara Hug
History, Faculty of Liz Partridge
History, Faculty of (graduate students) Cathy Butler
Homerton College Eleanor Jain
Hughes Hall College Corinne Roughley
International Law, Lauterpacht Centre for Anita Rutherford
International Office Nina Martin
International Studies, Centre of TBC  
Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences Kathryn de Ridder
Islamic Studies, Centre of TBC
Italian, Department of Ulrike Balser
Jesus College Tori McKee
Jewish-Christian Relations, Centre for Emma Harris
Judge Business School Carmen Negoe
Kettle's Yard House and Gallery Rosie O'Donovan
King's College Vicky Few 
Land Economy Sam Coulson
Language Centre Emma Furuta
Latin American Studies, Centre of Claire Hariri
Law, Faculty of Julie Boucher
Linguistics, Department of Teresa Parodi
Lucy Cavendish College Dr Annette Mahon

Magdalene College Helen Foord
Manufacturing, Institute for Mick Harding
Margaret Beaufort Institute of Theology Ela Wolbeck
Materials Science and Metallurgy, Department of Lorraine Dann
Mathematical Sciences, Isaac Newton Centre for Christine West
McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research Sara Harrop
Medical Genetics Sarah Smith
Melville Laboratory for Polymer Synthesis (Department of Chemistry) Marita Walsh
Metabolic Research, Institute of Karen Laurence
Mitochondrial Biology Unit Penny Peck
Modern and Medieval Languages Ulrike Balser
MRC Cancer Unit Maria Dasseville
MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit Mandy Carter
MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology TBC TBC
Mullard Radio Astronomy Observatory Robert Hay
Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology Wendy Brown
Museum of Classical Archaeology Kate Beats
Museum of Zoology Chris Jiggins
Music, Faculty of Nicholas Marston
Murray Edwards College Beverley Watts
Nanoscience Sue Murkett
Newnham College Anne Schumann
Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Department of Andrew Prentice
Oncology, Department of Hayley Woffendin
Paediatrics, Department of Sheila Reddy
Pathology, Department of Anna Sowa
Pensions Section Craig Belcher
Pembroke College Dan Tucker
Pharmacology, Department of TBC TBC
Philosophy, Faculty of Clare Dickinson
Physical Sciences, School of the Georgina Fuller
Physics, Department of Surayya Khan
Physiology Development and Neuroscience - Anatomy Phil Garrett
Physiology Development and Neuroscience - Physiology Howard Davies
Plant Sciences, Department of Catharine Butler
The Polar Museum Kate Gilbert
Politics and International Studies, Department of Becky Ramshaw
Psychiatry, Department of Isabel Clare
Psychology, Department of Judith Brown
Public Health and Primary Care, Department of Julie Vallis
Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Studies, Department of Eva Roberts
Queen's College Alex Green
Records and Exams Team Craig Belcher
Ridley Hall Jo Kibble
Robinson College W. P. Nolan
Sainsbury Laboratory Anne Crozat
Scott Polar Research Institute Fiona Craig
Security Office Peter Hardy
Sedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences Lucy Matthews
Selwyn College

Sue Barnes

Gina Vivian-Neal

Sidney Sussex College Keith Straughan
Slavonic Studies, Department of Ulrike Balser
Social and Political Sciences Helen Statham
Social Anthropology Hayley Bell
Sociology, Department of Helen Statham
South Asian Studies, Centre of Kevin Greenbank
Sports and Social Club Somsri Parker
St Catharine's College Philip Oliver
St Edmund's College Judith Bunbury
St John's College
Statistical Laboratory Eva Roberts
Stem Cell Biology, Institute for Lynn Kennedy
Strangeways Research Laboratory Judith Jenkins
Student Registry Craig Belcher
Surgery, Department of Linda Butler
Trinity College Paul Wingfield
Trinity Hall Rosie Ince
Tyndale House Steve Lodge
University Centre Tom Walston
University Farm Gary Reed
University Information Service Ann Aves

University Library

Colin Clarkson
Veterinary Medicine, Department of Judith Drinkwater
Wellcome Trust Centre for Stem Cell Research Lynn Kennedy
Wesley House Carole Irwin
Westcott House Liz Gordon
Whipple Museum of the History of Science Tamara Hug
Wolfson College Kim Allen
Woolf Institute Emma Harris
Zoology, Department of Chris Jiggins